Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

The Centre for Professional Development Psychology (CPD Psychology) complies with Australian privacy laws and guidelines. CPD Psychology treats the information that it collects as confidential. Information supplied by you will only be used for the educational or administrative purposes of the organisation or in accordance with a specific consent given by you. CPD Psychology will not make available to a third party any personal information supplied by you unless required or permitted by law. This may also occur where you have consented to the disclosure. CPD Psychology is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) which regulates how the organisation collects, stores, provides access to, uses and discloses personal information. 

Collection: It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. This will usually occur through the use of on-line forms, for example when you enrol with CPD Psychology or provide information to use a site resource such asPsych to PsychMy Portfolio or PSYCH ME The CPD Calculator. We may also collect your personal information when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email.

In the event that we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, we only do so if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way. When individuals only browse the website as a visitor we do not collect their personal information. 

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our lawful functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to, such purposes. We also collect personal information as part of our normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including: 

  • When an individual emails staff members; 
  • When an individual phones us we may store their phone number on our telephone system;  
  • When an individual hands us their business card.

Personal information is collected in a way which is lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive to the privacy of the individual concerned.  Various types of information are required to access the different features of the cpdpsych.com website. If a person decides not to provide the information required, CPD Psychology reserves the right to withhold the relevant services.

When you visit our website, we may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While the statistical data we collect may be compiled and used in analysis by us and our web service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Security of Personal information: Personal information in the possession or under the control of the CPD Psychology will be held securely, and will be protected from unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure by such security mechanisms as are appropriate.

Personal information that we hold on our data management systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures including physical, network and computer security. Access to personal information is restricted to those persons who have a legitimate need to know the information in order to conduct their role and responsibilities. CPD Psychology take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You may request access to your personal information, provided your request is in writing and you provide us with proof of your identity. Your request will be responded to in a reasonable time and you may be asked to pay any reasonable costs incurred by us in responding to your request.

Use of Personal Information: CPD Psychology uses personal information concerning staff, members and third parties in conducting its business activities. Subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009, personal information about an individual collected for a particular purpose will not to be used for another purpose.  The exceptions are where:

the individual consents to the information being used for the other purpose;  the proposed use is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to life; 

  • health, safety or welfare of the individual or the public generally;
  • the proposed use is authorised or required by law;
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue;  
  • the purpose for which the information is to be used is directly related to the original purpose for which the information was collected; 
  • or the proposed use is necessary for research in the public interest, the information is to be de-identified before publication, and it is not practicable to seek the consent of the individual concerned;
  • or the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to relevant individuals, bodies or agencies.

CPD Psychology reserves the right to contact users of the website without prior notice for any matters relating to the use of the site or any CPD procucts. Periodically, CPD Psychology may notify users of the webite of CPD related matters through newsletters, email or other means. Users may unsubscribe from this service at any time.

Contractors: CPD Psychology may enter into contracts for the receipt or supply of goods and service; real or virtual. In entering into a contract for the supply by a third party of goods or services, CPD Psychology will take reasonable steps to contractually bind the third party to comply with the Information Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Amendment: This policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice. Last amendment 22 September, 2011.